Three Mountain Family Hikes – PRIVACY POLICY

We, Lynda Pianosi, operating as Three Mountain Family Hikes™ (or a corporate nominee thereof, including its subsidiaries and corporate affiliates) (collectively, “Three Mountain Family Hikes”), recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use www.ThreeMountainFamilyHikes.ca and its related websites, mobile properties and related applications (collectively, the “Website”), as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us. Three Mountain Family Hikes strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers’, consumers’ and online visitors’ privacy on our website. Three Mountain Family Hikes manages your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information and Protection Act and other applicable laws. A copy of this policy is available to any client of Three Mountain Family Hikes upon request.

What This Privacy Policy Covers 

This policy covers how Three Mountain Family Hikes treats personal information that the company collects and receives via email, our website, customer responses to our promotions and via phone inquiries. Information is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, age, gender, address, email address, or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available.

Information Collection and Use 

  • Three Mountain Family Hikes collects personal information only on a voluntary basis when you:  Sign up for our programs, fill out our registration/release forms, medical forms and when you take advantage of special offers we make to our website visitors and clients, and/or;  
  • When you register for a guided day hike, ski or snowshoe we ask for personal information such as your name, email address, home address, phone number and special trip needs. 

The information collected is used to:  

  • Enroll a client in a program;  
  • Follow up with clients to determine satisfaction with a program or products;  
  • To notify clients of upcoming programs and events of interest;  
  • Improve our website, (photos) or to send an e-newsletter;  
  • Conduct customer research or receive feedback, and/or;  
  • To contact the emergency contact person as indicated by the client or other health care provider on your medical form in an emergency situation. 

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of the personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on the Website. 

Three Mountain Family Hikes – PRIVACY POLICY Continued

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons 

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the Website’s pages, or register with any of the Website services, a cookie enables Three Mountain Family Hikes to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Website.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

Through the Website, we may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you’ve seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give to us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on the Website.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on the Website. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions shouldn’t cause a problem with use of the Website, should you so choose. 

Non-Personal Information 

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Information Sharing and Disclosure 

Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes. Three Mountain Family Hikes does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or companies unless we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or as otherwise required by law.

Your information will only be used to provide products or services you’ve requested. We have your permission to contact you according to the following circumstances:  

  • You have entered a Three Mountain Family Hikes sponsored promotion (Silent Auction, Fundraiser) etc.;  
  • You have requested information from us; 
  • You have made a booking on the Website; 
  • You have requested to receive our newsletter, and/or; 
  •  A friend has suggested we contact you and forwarded your information to us. 

We use and disclose client personal information only for the purposes for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods. The law also allows us to use that contact information for the purpose of collecting a debt owed to our organization, should that be necessary, or in the case of an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory. If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent.

Care of Personal Information 

We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. 

We use appropriate security measures when client personal information, including shredding paper records and deleting electronic records. We retain client personal information only as long as reasonable to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as suggested by the statute of limitations and record retention guidelines.

Release of Information

 If Three Mountain Family Hikes is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation on the Website may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through the Website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honours any opt-out requests you might make of us.

Access to Personal Information 

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

Clients of Three Mountain Family Hikes may access their personal information that we have on record at any time. You may make a request for your personal information by writing to:

Lynda Pianosi Owner 
Three Mountain Family Hikes
Box 8329, Canmore,
AB T1W 2V1

You must provide sufficient information that we are able to identify the information you are seeking. We may charge a reasonable fee for information retrieval and will let you know of this fee at the time you make a request. In cases where we collected personal information before January 1, 2004, we assume your consent to our use and, where applicable, disclosure for the purpose for which the information was collected.

If you would like to update or correct your personal information, please use our Contact Us page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

Three Mountain Family Hikes reserves the right to make changes in this policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified by you or by placing a prominent notice on the Website. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms 

If you do not agree to Three Mountain Family Hikes Privacy Policy as posted on the Website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of the Website indicates your acceptance of this privacy policy.

Questions and Suggestions 

If you have questions or suggestions, please contact us at: 

Three Mountain Family Hikes 
Box 8329,
Canmore, AB T1W 2V1
By e-mail: Lynda@threemountainfamilyhikes
By phone: 403-707-5304

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you may contact the Privacy Commissioner at: Privacy Commissioner of Alberta Suite 2460, 801 – 6th ave SW Calgary, AB T2P 3W2 Phone: (403) 297-2728 or Toll free: 1-888-878-4044 E-mail: generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca Website: Office of the Information and Privacy Co

0